Conference schedule.

7:30 AM – 1:00 PM Registration Open (Portland Ballroom Lobby)

- Light Breakfast

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM Welcome (Portland Ballroom)

- Performance: Indonesian Performing Arts of Oregon

- Conference Convener: Sylvia Cossar, Co-Chair

- Morning Speaker: Sherrelle Jackson

8:45 AM – 10:15 AM  Workshop Period 1

8:45 AM – 11:45 AM Executive Sessions

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Workshop Period 2

12:00 PM – 1:40 PM   Lunch Program (Portland Ballroom)

- Entertainment: No Alibi

- Conference Convener: Sylvia Cossar, Co-Chair

- Keynote Speaker: Gerardo Ochoa

- The Robert Phillips Award: 2019 Recipient Debbie Caselton

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM   Workshop Period 3

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Optional Post-Conference Networking Reception      

Executive sessions.

8:45 am - 11:45 am

Room F150 | Mission Critical: Diversity, Equity and Inclusion and Advancing Organizational Change - Hanif Fazal

Room F151 | Race Matters - Glenn Singleton

General workshops.

workshop period 1: 8:45 am - 10:15 am

Room D133/134 | From Terrible to Terrific: Transforming Workplace Culture - Kelly Rosteck

Room D135/136 | Unpacking & Navigating Microaggressions - Parfait Bassalé

D137/138/139 | From Outside to Inside: Connecting with Communities and Transforming Our Organizations - Erin Waters, Stephanie Detlefsen, Ivy Tate

Room E141/142 | How Not to be a Terrible Ally - Bam Mendiola

Room E143/144 | Intersectional Approaches to Racial Equity: How to Create a System that Works for Everyone - Yolanda Sánchez, Koffi Dessou, Jeff Selby

Room E145/146 | Moving From Ally to Accomplice: How Far Are You Willing to Go to Disrupt Racism in the Workplace? - Tai Harden-Moore

Room E147/148 | Culturally Responsive Approaches to Measuring Your Equity Work - April Arevalo, Alanna Hein

workshop period 2: 10:30 am - 12:00 Pm

Room D133/134 | From Terrible to Terrific: Transforming Workplace Culture - Kelly Rosteck

Room D135/136 | Unpacking & Navigating Microaggressions - Parfait Bassalé

D137/138/139 | From Outside to Inside: Connecting with Communities and Transforming Our Organizations - Erin Waters, Stephanie Detlefsen, Ivy Tate

Room E141/142 | How Not to be a Terrible Ally - Bam Mendiola

Room E143/144 | Intersectional Approaches to Racial Equity: How to Create a System that Works for Everyone - Yolanda Sánchez, Koffi Dessou, Jeff Selby

Room E145/146 | Moving From Ally to Accomplice: How Far Are You Willing to Go to Disrupt Racism in the Workplace? - Tai Harden-Moore

Room E147/148 | Culturally Responsive Approaches to Measuring Your Equity Work - April Arevalo, Alanna Hein

workshop period 3: 2:00 Pm - 4:00 pm

Room D133/134 | Cultivating Change Makers: Investing in the Next Generation of Leaders - Ivy Tate, Erin Waters

Room D135/136 | Whiteness at Work - Alexis Braly James

Room D137/138/139 | Be the Bridge: Be Part of the Solution - Parfait Bassalé

Room E141/142 | Employee Resource Guide: Nuts and Bolts Guide - Ben Duncan, Victoria Cross, Ashley Carroll, Mercedes Gutierrez, Natasha Davy

Room E143/144 | The Intersection: Making Queer and Trans People of Color Visible in Racial Justice and LGBTQ+ Movements - Alejandro Juárez, Elleona Budd, Brenda Garcia, James McKenzie

Room E145/146 | Building Inclusive Teams: From Mitigating Structural Bias in Hiring to Accountability in Practice - Gerardo Ochoa

Room E147/148 | Community Engagement for Community Benefit - Yian Saechao, Esther Kim

Room F150/151 | Race Matters - Glenn Singleton